The Generated Photos project is a work in progress to provide realistic AI-generated faces for use in things like presentations or user interface design. They are can all be used for free as long as a link back to generated.photos is placed on the page, post, or project. Currently, these faces are available for non-commercial use only.

Photos of people, places, natural science, maps, flags & historical images.

Freeimages was launched in February 2001 as an alternative for expensive stock photography. The idea was to create a site where creative people could exchange their photos for inspiration or work. The site has evolved into the massive community you see today — there are over 2,500,000 registered users and around 400,000 photos online.

Over 2 million images from the Smithsonian collection that people everywhere can download, transform and share this open access content for any purpose, for free, without further permission from the Smithsonian.

The Visual Arts Data Service (VADS) has built up a considerable portfolio of visual art collections comprising over 100,000 images that are freely available and copyright cleared for use in learning, teaching and research in the UK.

A database of 10,519,061+ freely usable media files used in Wikipedia to which anyone can contribute.

Artfinder gives you access to hundreds of thousands of paintings from artists, galleries, museums and collections around the world.

The Art Museum Image Gallery is a digital resource of over 155,000 art images and related multimedia from distinguished museums around the world. Images are rights-cleared for educational use.

Repository of digital resources. CDRI database provides access to digital images of woodcuts, photographs, slides, papyri, coins, maps, postcards, manuscripts, lithographs, sermons, shape-note tune books, and various forms of Christian art, architecture, and iconography."

The Beazley Archive is a research unit of the University of Oxford's Faculty of Literae Humaniores. This web site provides access to photographs, notes, drawings and books relating to ancient Greek and Roman art.

At the invitation of the Museum With No Frontiers, 14 countries from around the Mediterranean and the European Union have agreed to collaborate on producing a virtual museum on the Internet that explores Islamic art and material culture in the Mediterranean region.

More than 400,000 high-resolution digital images of public domain works in the Museum’s world-renowned collection may be downloaded directly from the Museum’s website for non-commercial use—including in scholarly publications in any media—without permission from the Museum and without a fee.

On May 6, 1935, the Works Progress Administration (W.P.A.) was created to help provide economic relief to the citizens of the United States who were suffering through the Great Depression.

Access limited to 1 user at a time.
Provides access to The Dictionary of Art, with over 45,000 signed articles and images on every aspect of the visual arts. Content updated 3x/year. Includes several other art reference works.

More than 52,000 high-resolution images from their collection are available for download under the Creative Commons Zero (CC0) license.

A virtual museum and searchable database of European painting and sculpture of the Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque, Neoclassicism and Romanticism periods (1100-1850), currently containing over 19.300 reproductions.

This collection of over 55,000 images covers Chicago and Illinois history from 1902 through 1933. Produced by the Chicago History Museum.

A collection of over 6,000 photographs depicting scenes from around the world at various points in history.

The CRDL is a collection of various multimedia and artifacts dating from the 1950s through the 1960s. The project is a collaboration between the University of Georgia and various librarians, technologists, archivists, educators, scholars, academic publishers, and public broadcasters.

Documenting life in Hawaii during and just after World War II, this archive contains over 800 photos taken by the military and over 1300 from local newspapers.

American Memory provides free and open access through the Internet to written and spoken words, sound recordings, still and moving images, prints, maps, and sheet music that document the American experience.

The Prints and Photographs Division of the Library of Congress houses extensive collections of digitized photographs, illustrations, and ephemera from important events in American history. Also included in this collection is the Look Magazine Archives.

The LIFE photo archive contains millions of images from one of America's most enduring and historic publications, LIFE Magazine. Images include celebrities, politicians, public figures, and various other subjects.

Milwaukee Historic Photos is a digital archive hosted by Milwaukee Public Library and features thousands of photographs of the city taken between the late 1800s and the present day.

This massive site contains over 34,000 photos documenting Irish life from the 1860s into the 1950s.

A collection of 30,000 digitized images from books, magazines and newspapers as well as original photographs, prints and postcards, mostly created before 1923.

Washington D.C.'s Smithsonian Institution offers a comprehensive digital repository with over 4.6 million records, including over 400,000 images, audio and video files, as well as offerings from their museums, archives and libraries.

Most of the photographs that appear on this site were taken for the Farm Security Administration/Office of War Information (FSA/OWI) during the war years of the 1940s

Getty Images hosts this collection of images from the archives of Time and LIFE Magazines. Users may search images by subject, photographer, category, date, and region. All images included here contain a faint watermark and may not be used for commercial or promotional purposes without permission from Time, Inc.

The Vistas project seeks to bring an understanding of the visual culture of Spanish America to a broad audience.

Photos from metropolitan Milwaukee and surrounding counties thereabouts, Wisconsin, USA

Milwaukee Historic Photos is a digital archive hosted by Milwaukee Public Library and features thousands of photographs of the city taken between the late 1800s and the present day.

The Digital Collections at the UWM Libraries include over 54,000 photographic images, maps, and books drawn from the collections of the American Geographical Society Library, the Archives, Special Collections, and the Curriculum Library.

View collections of the British Museum.

Learn more about many of the works of art on display at the Getty Center and the Getty Villa.

Explore museums from around the world, discover and view hundreds of artworks at incredible zoom levels, and even create and share your own collection of masterpieces.

The Musee du Louvre houses 35,000 works of art drawn from eight departments, displayed in over 60,000 square meters of exhibition space dedicated to the permanent collections. Explore the works on display, taking a thematic or cross-departmental approach.

The Metropolitan Museum's collection now contains more than two million works of art from all points of the compass, ancient through modern times. About 6,500 objects highlights from each of the Museum's curatorial departments can be accessed online.

With a collection of 450,000 objects, the MFA owns some of the most rare and important artistic treasures in the world.

The National Gallery of Art houses one of the finest collections in the world. More than 5,600 objects from the collection are available online.

Public domain images from 14 museums in Paris.

Over 2 million images from the Smithsonian collection that people everywhere can download, transform and share this open access content for any purpose, for free, without further permission from the Smithsonian.

AnyPlaceAmerica.com offers topographic maps and photos of over 1.25 million water, land and man-made landmarks in the United States.

The University of Pittsburgh presents the complete double elephant folio set of Audubon’s Birds of America, accompanied by his Ornithological Biography, through this Web site.

Images taken by various government agencies on a number of scientific topics.

The Bartleby.com edition of Gray’s Anatomy of the Human Body features 1,247 vibrant engravings—many in color—from the classic 1918 publication, as well as a subject index with 13,000 entries ranging from the Antrum of Highmore to the Zonule of Zinn.

National Geographic's online photo galleries.

Based on The index of Christian art, a thematic and iconographic index of early Christian and medieval art objects to 1400 begun at Princeton University in 1917. The database contains works indexed by the archive since 1991. Over 8,000 images are presently available.