The Marquette University Libraries support the teaching and research efforts of the university. This activity is expressed in the continuous development and enhancement of collection resources. The Libraries are developing a digital library of electronic resources essential to current  academic scholarship and teaching while continuing to add to the collections of books, journals, microforms, videos, and other kinds of materials which form the historic foundation of library holdings. The Libraries' collections are augmented by membership in the Center for Research Libraries which offers than 4,000,000 volumes for indefinite loan to members of the Marquette academic community.

The Libraries' collections encompass more than 1.7 million volumes, 1.2 million e-books, and 34,000 journal titles.

Databases: The libraries subscribe to more than 500 online article, data, text and image databases, ranging from discipline-specific subjects, such as CINAHL (nursing), LION (literature), and PsycInfo (psychology) to multidisciplinary databases, such as WorldCat, Lexis-Nexis Academic Universe, and ProQuest Research Library.

Journals: The libraries provide access to more than 34,000 journals and other serials in digital format, including large e-journal "families" such as JSTOR, Project MUSE, American Chemical Society, IEEE, and Institute of Physics. MARQCAT provides listings of e-journals in broad disciplines, see link below. Some subscriptions to print journals are also maintained.

Off-campus access to electronic resources is available. The university's Virtual Private Network (VPN) may be used to access all electronic resources and some require VPN. Without VPN, users are prompted to enter their Marqnet username and password.

To find dissertations and theses written by Marquette students, check these databases:

The Children's Book Collection, containing books on all subjects and for all reading levels from easy readers to young adult, is located on Memorial's 3rd floor overlooking the Opus Bridge.

The Browsing Collection of fiction and popular-interest nonfiction for pleasure reading is housed on the second level of Raynor. Items circulate for three weeks and are non-renewable.

The Funding Information Center, on Raynor's 1st level, offers books, journals, and databases for identifying sources of funding. More here.

Adjacent to browsing are two small subject collections: the Walter Ciszek, S.J., Catholic Spirituality Collection, containing books and videos for three-week loan; and the Manresa Collection, devoted to Christian diversity for exploring Christian spiritual life, including vocation, Christian discipleship, and leadership.

The Jean Cujé Milwaukee Music Collection, on Raynor’s lower level, contains recordings in all formats and all types of local area music. CDs may be checked out for one week.

To facilitate collection building, each academic department has a librarian subject liaison, and an annual discretionary fund for the purchase of books and other one-time items, such as audiovisuals and microfilm. We want to hear about materials you need, but which we do not currently have. Although we cannot promise we will purchase all items suggested, we will investigate and consider all suggestions. Here are suggestion forms (accessible on campus only):

Journal subscriptions are an ongoing expense and thus require a thorough justification and vetting which is submitted to the Resources and Collections advisory Committee for approval process.  Requests must come through from a faculty member to the Department's librarian liaison