Books
Welcome
According to the CDC, "regular physical activity is one of the most important things you can do for your health." It can help control weight; reduce the risk of chronic diseases such as heart disease and stroke, type 2 diabetes, and some cancers; improve mental health; and increase your chances of living longer. This guide includes selected resources with information to help you be (or remain!) more physically active. Please contact Martha Jermé if you have comments, questions or suggestions.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. (2010, March 29). The Benefits of Physical Activity. Retrieved April 20, 2010 from http://www.cdc.gov/physicalactivity/everyone/health/index.html#ReduceCardiovascularDisease
Three Minute Office Workout
Sitting for long periods of time is associated with increased cardiovascular disease and all causes of death, even among people who are physically active. Here are a few ideas to get you moving right at your desk.
Katzmarzyk, P. T., Church, T. S., Craig, C. L., & Bouchard, C. (2009). Sitting time and mortality from all causes, cardiovascular disease, and cancer. Medicine & Science in Sports & Exercise, 41(5), 998-1005.
Web Sites
American College of Sports Medicine - Access Public Information
Includes physical activity guidelines, exercise-related brochures, keys to exercise success, etc.
American Council on Exercise - Get Fit
Includes an exercise library of tutorials, workouts, product reviews, and healthy recipes.
American Heart Association - Physical Activity
Provides tips for exercise success, a BMI calculator, strength and stretching illustration sheets, and other resources.
Be Active Your Way
This resource from the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services provides guidance based on the 2008 Physical Activity Guidelines for Americans.
CDC - Physical Activity
Includes physical activity guidelines and tips on adding physical activity to your life.
Mayo Clinic - Fitness
Includes information on fitness basics, stretching and flexibility, aerobic exercise, strength training, and sports nutrition.
MedlinePlus - Exercise and Physical Fitness
Links to news and basic information, research, health check tools, and multimedia resources.
Physical Activity and Health
"A Report of the Surgeon General."
President's Council on Physical Fitness and Sports
Take the adult fitness test, access Council publications, and link to other resources.
Shape Up America!
Includes information on nutrition and exercise.
Smallstep - Get Active
Includes activity goals, links to other resources, an activity tracker, and more.
Databases
Consumer Health Complete
Includes evidence-based reports, encyclopedias and other reference books, pamphlets, news, drug and herb information, images and diagrams, and videos and animations on diseases, conditions, and procedures. Off-campus access restricted to individuals with current MU ids.
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Includes the full-text of almost 80 consumer health magazines, over 1000 pamphlets, and over 130 health reference books. Also includes the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide and Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary. Off-campus access restricted to individuals with current MU ids.
MARQCAT
MARQCAT, the Marquette Libraries catalog, lists books, DVDs, videos, and CDs the library owns in print or electronic format.
To locate additional resources, enter relevant keywords, for example, exercise, running, cycling, etc.
Exercise!
Exercise Programs
Go Red for Women: BetterU
This free 12-week online nutrition and fitness program from the American Heart Association provides step-by-step guidance on physical activity, nutrition and stress management.
Let's Move
This nation-wide campaign is intended to reduce childhood obesity.
President's Challenge
Options include Active Lifestyle, Presidential Champions, and group programs.
Start!
This American Heart
Association walking program will help you develop your own personalized
walking plan, track your progress, and connect with others in the area
interested in participating in the program.









Loading...
