This is the "New Databases & Trials" page of the "New Databases & Trials" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

New Databases & Trials  

Last Updated: May 16, 2012 URL: http://libguides.marquette.edu/newtrialdatabases Print Guide Email Alerts
New Databases & Trials Print Page
  Search: 
 

Database Trials

Database Trials are accessible from off-campus via the .

 

Oxford Bibliographies Online   — Evaluate this database

Oxford Bibliographies Online (OBO) is a research tool for the social sciences and humanities providing scholar-curated discipline-based subject modules, OBO is designed to help researchers find reliable sources by directing them to exactly the right chapter, book, website, archive, or data set they need for their research. Each entry is a selective guided tour through the key literature on a topic, receives multiple peer-reviews as well as Editorial Board approval, and is designed to facilitate a research experience with no dead ends.

Trial runs through May 19, 2012.

  

      

    New Databases Added Since January 2012

    • Coloribus from AdMe Group  
        
      Access is limited to 15 users at a time.
      Coloribus is an advertising archive containing more than 2 million ads and videos from around the world.
    • Natural Standard from Natural Standard  
        
      Natural Standard is a clinical resource that provides evidence-based information on natural and alternative therapies, a medical dictionary, interaction checker, medical calculators, and other interactive tools. Grades reflect the level of available evidence for or against the use of each therapy.
    • Social Explorer from Oxford Univ. Press  
        
        Icon
      Social Explorer is a research tool designed to provide quick and easy access to historical census data and demographic information. It creates maps and reports to help visually analyze and understand demography and social change throughout history.
     

    Need Help?

    Choose a different discipline or topic:

     

     

    Internet Explorer Recommended
    Raynor Memorial PCs only
    VPN required for off-campus access VPN required for off-campus access
    VPN required if off-campus & using RefWorks

    Raynor Memorial Libraries | 1355 W Wisconsin Avenue | Milwaukee WI 53233 | (414) 288-7556 Info Desk
    © 2012 Marquette University

    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip