How to Check Your Blood Pressure
Books
Welcome
Heart disease is the leading cause of death for people of most racial/ethnic groups in the United States, including African Americans, American Indians or Alaska Natives, Hispanics, and whites. Almost one in three adults has high blood pressure which puts them at greater risk of heart disease as well as stroke. This guide includes selected resources that provide information on prevention as well as living with heart disease and high blood pressure. Please contact Martha Jermé if you have comments, questions or suggestions.
American Heart Association. (2010, January 25). Heart Disease Fact Sheet. Retrieved April 26, 2010 from http://www.cdc.gov/dhdsp/library/fs_heart_disease.htm
Million Hearts Campaign

Join the Million Hearts campaign to reduce heart attacks and strokes by one million over the next five years.
Web Sites
American Heart Association HeartHub for Patients
Includes online tools, videos, articles, and other resources on heart disease and high blood pressure.
American Stroke Association
Provides information on prevention, warning signs, and life after stroke.
CDC - Heart Disease; High Blood Pressure
Includes information on heart disease and high blood pressure, risk factors, and prevention.
MedlinePlus - Heart Diseases; High Blood Pressure
Links to health encyclopedia entries, multimedia resources and other Web sites.
National Heart, Blood, and Lung Insitute - Heart and Valvular Diseases
Includes fact sheets, brochures and interactive Web applications.
National Institues of Health - Heart and Circulation
Links to information from multiple government agencies.
MARQCAT
MARQCAT, the Marquette Libraries catalog, lists books, DVDs, videos, and CDs the library owns in print or electronic format.
To locate additional resources, enter relevant keywords, for example, heart diseases,coronary heart disease, hypertension, etc.
The Heart
Databases
Consumer Health Complete
Includes evidence-based reports, encyclopedias and other reference books, pamphlets, news, drug and herb information, images and diagrams, and videos and animations on diseases, conditions, and procedures. Off-campus access restricted to individuals with current MU ids.
Health Source: Consumer Edition
Includes the full-text of almost 80 consumer health magazines, over 1000 pamphlets, and over 130 health reference books. Also includes the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide and Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary. Off-campus access restricted to individuals with current MU ids.










Loading...
