Top Databases
- Foundations in Wisconsin Online from Funding Information Center. Tutorial
Directory of private grantmaking foundations in Wisconsin. Current information only. - Foundation Directory Online Professional from Foundation Center
Tutorial prepared by UW-Madison Grants Information Collection.
Comprehensive directory of over 100,000 U.S. foundations and corporate donors, as well as 2.4 million recent grants. Current information only. Raynor Memorial computers only. No wireless or off-campus access.
Comments (0)
Additional Databases
- 990 Finder (tax returns) from Foundation CenterProvides access to the 990-PF tax returns for private foundations from 2001 to present. NOTE: Older Wisconsin data is also available via Foundations 990-PF Tax Returns from the Internal Revenue Service.
- Catalog of Nonprofit Literature from Foundation CenterCovers literature on philanthropy, foundations, the nonprofit sector (particularly such topics as fundraising and proposal development), and works related to charitable giving. 65% of the citations have abstracts. Full-text access in selected journals only. 1989 to present.
- Community of Science - see COS
- COS Pivot from ProQuest The COS Funding Opportunities accesses more than 25,000 records of private and federal funding sources representing nearly 400,000 opportunities worth over $33 billion across multiple disciplines (physical sciences, social sciences, life sciences, health & medicine, arts & humanities.)
- Fondos a la Vista from the Foundation CenterA database of more than 22,000 Mexican philanthropies, funder profiles provide information on each organization’s purpose, areas of support, target population, and grant recipients. Users can perform detailed queries, compile aggregated results lists, and save and export search results.
- Foundation Grants to Individuals Online from Foundation CenterTutorial prepared by UW-Madison Grants Information Collection
Descriptions of more than 6,000 foundations and public charities programs that fund students, artists, researchers, and other individual grantseekers. Current information only. - Foundations 990-PF Tax Returns from Internal Revenue Service
Provides access to the 990-PF tax returns for private foundations registered in the state of Wisconsin. 1997 to 2010. NOTE: More recent data is available via Foundation Center 990 Finder. - Foundations in Wisconsin Online from Funding Information Center. Tutorial
Directory of private grantmaking foundations in Wisconsin. Current information only. - Philanthropic Studies Index from Indiana University Center on PhilanthropyIndexes articles on nonprofit organizations, fundraising, voluntarism, and charitable giving in primarily academic journals from 1940 to the present.
- Philanthropy In/Sight from Foundation Center Philanthropy In/Sight is an interactive mapping tool that can quickly create maps that reveal patterns of giving and funding relationships, and is designed for anyone interested in the impact of philanthropy around the world and in your own backyard. Raynor Memorial computers only. No wireless or off-campus access.
- Refworks/COS - see COS
- Tools and Resources for Assessing Social Impact from the Foundation CenterTRASI is a searchable, expert-reviewed database of over 150 approaches to measuring the impact of social programs and investments. It also features a community portal for nonprofits, grantmakers, and social enterprises to connect with peers and evaluation experts.
Need Help?
Choose a different discipline or topic:
Loading...
