Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
test

   Click here for Raynor Memorial 
      Home Page

Research Guides

Ask A Librarian | Class Reserves (Ares) | Databases | MARQCAT
Click here for 
      Marquette University Home Page
Admin Sign In 

Encyclopedias and Almanacs 

Find general and specialized encyclopedias and almanacs, both in print and online.
Last update: Jul 31st, 2009 URL: http://libguides.marquette.edu/encyclopedias  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Find Encyclopedias to Borrow             Print Page
  

Quick Links

Need Help?

IM a Librarian

AIM: askraynor
Yahoo: askraynor
MSN: askus@marquette.edu
Google: askraynor
ICQ: 385748443

Phone a Librarian: 414.288.7556

Email a Librarian

Research Consultation

 
 

Borrow an Encyclopedia

To borrow an encyclopedia, you need to find one in the General Collection.  Go to MARQCAT's Advanced Keyword Screen below and follow these steps:

1. In the first search window enter terms connected by AND, such as: encyclopedia and psychology.  Or instead of psychology try germany or "british novel."  (Use quotes for phrases.)

2. Under "Limit to" below the search windows enter years in the date limit field, e.g. 1990 to 2009. This will control for excessively large numbers of hits.  (If you don't get enough hits, clear the date limit boxes.)  Click on "Submit."

3. Scroll down the list until you find one you want and are allowed to borrow.  Some dictionaries are in the Reference Collection and cannot be taken out.  Some in the General Collection are also limited to the building, but most are not.

 

Search in MARQCAT for Encyclopedias

MARQCAT Advanced Keyword Searching

Advanced Keyword Search

Please fill in the boxes, select limits, and click
Submit (or choose a Simple Keyword Search):

 
 

OED Word of the Day


Loading RSS Feed...
 

Raynor Memorial Libraries | 1355 W Wisconsin Avenue | Milwaukee WI 53233 | (414) 288-7556 Info Desk
© 2008 Marquette University

Description

  Loading content... please wait