Need Help?
IM a Librarian
AIM: askraynor
Yahoo: askraynor
MSN: askus@marquette.edu
Google: askraynor
ICQ: 385748443
Phone a Librarian
Call the Information Desk at
414.288-7556
Email a Librarian
Email the Infomation Desk at
askus@marquette.edu
WELCOME
Are you looking for an INTERESTING topic for your next paper? Perhaps you need to support a position or to understand BOTH SIDES of a controversial issue? The items listed below are excellent starting points. Use the TABS above to find additional ARTICLES, BOOKS, WEBSITES and other information to support your ideas.
DATABASES
These databases are a good place to start when researching CONTROVERSIAL issues:
See ACCESS FROM HOME for info on how to connect if you are not on campus.
- CQ Researcher (MU community only)
Articles on Controversial current events written by experienced journalists. FULL TEXT. VPN REQUIRED for off campus access. See the RSS feed for recent articles -> - Issues and Controversies@facts.com (MU community only)
This FULL-TEXT database contains in-depth and balanced articles dealing with contemporary issues and controversies. Includes a hot topic list. This is a great starting point for a broad overview. - Alt-Press Watch (MU community only) A FULL-TEXT database of newspapers, magazines and journals of alternative and independent press.
- ProQuest (MU community only)
Good, multi-disciplinary database offering MOSTly articles FULL-TEXT. - Academic Search Premier (MU community only)
Most articles FULL-TEXT for over 2,000 journals covering the social sciences, humanities, general science, multi-cultural studies, education and much more. Special IMAGE section.
SPECIALIZED SERIES
Current Controversies
Excerpts from articles, newspapers, and books are used to present authoritative opinons on issues of national and interational interest. PRO/CON format. Examples: Abortion, Free Speech, Garbage and Waste, Pollution, Violence Against Women.
***Organize your results chronologically by clicking the blue LIMIT/SORT button on the top of the page.
Contemporary World Issues
Each book deals WITH a single topic and contains relevant statistics and a bibliography. Examples: Affirmative Action, Crime, Juvenile Justice, Religious Right, Work and Family.
***Organize your results chronologically by clicking the blue LIMIT/SORT button on the top of the page.
Current Issues
Annual Publication which gives a PRO/CON perspective on about 20 key domestic and foreigh policy issues.
Opposing Viewpoints
Each title explores many aspects of a broad issue using expert opinions from comtemporary and historical authors. PRO/CON format. Contains bibliographies, glossaries, cartoons and chronologies. Examples: Catholic Church, Death Penalty, Epidemics, Police Brutality, Terrorism, Values.
***Organize your results chronologically by clicking the blue LIMIT/SORT button on the top of the page.
Taking Sides: Clashing Views on Controversial Issues
Adjacent PRO/CON arguments excerpted from journal articles and books, focusing on diverse topics surrounding a broad issue area. Examples: Abnormal Psychology, Bioethics, Business Ethics, Health and Society, Psychological Issues.
***For a full listing of titles in this series perform a TITLE search in MARQCAT entering "Taking Sides Clashing Views." Organize your results chronologically by clicking the blue LIMIT/SORT button on the top of the page.
***View the table of contents for individual titles. SCROLL DOWN.
Subject Librarian |
Suzy WeismanRSS Feed
CQ Researcher is noted for its in-depth, unbiased coverage of health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.

Loading RSS Feed...
Description
Loading content... please wait





Loading content... please wait