This guide includes selected resources that provide information on nutrition and healthy eating.  Please contact Martha Jermé if you have comments, questions or suggestions.

American Dietetic Association - For the Public
"Your food and nutrition source."

CDC - Nutrition for Everyone
Provides information to help improve eating habits.

Harvard School of Public Health - Nutrition Source
Provides guidance on what you should eat, staying active, preventing diabetes, etc.  Includes recipes.

Mayo Clinic - Nutrition and Healthy Eating
Covers nutrition basics and provides guidance on healthy diets, cooking, menus, and shopping strategies.

MedlinePlus - Nutrition
Links to sites with information on nutrition and related issues.

Nutrition.gov
Provides information on food and nutrition.

USDA Dietary Guidance, Interactive Tools
Includes MyFoodapedia and interactive tools to assess your health risks, help plan meals and provide feedback on diet and physical activity levels.

MARQCAT, the Marquette Libraries catalog, lists books, DVDs, videos, and CDs the library owns in print or electronic format.

To locate additional resources, enter relevant keywords, for example, nutrition, diet, etc.

More search options

Consumer Health Complete
Includes evidence-based reports, encyclopedias and other reference books, pamphlets, news, drug and herb information, images and diagrams, and videos and animations on diseases, conditions, and procedures.  Off-campus access restricted to individuals with current MU ids.

Health Source: Consumer Edition
Includes the full-text of almost 80 consumer health magazines, over 1000 pamphlets, and over 130 health reference books.  Also includes the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide and Merriam-Webster's Medical Desk Dictionary.  Off-campus access restricted to individuals with current MU ids.

USDA National Nutrient Database
Provides nutritional values for a wide variety of foods.

Other Health Sciences Databases